Table of Contents
[…] For the reasons set forth below, in our opinion to the extent Article X of the Certificate of Incorporation purports to eliminate the Company’s statutory power to amend Article II and Section 9.5 prior to the consummation of a Business Combination, it is not a valid certificate of incorporation provision under the General Corporation Law.2 Thus, Article II and Section 9.5 may be amended as provided in the Certificate of Amendment subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set forth in Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law.
 
Section 242(a) of the General Corporation Law provides that:
 
[a]fter a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, it may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment ... In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as ... (2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its corporate powers and purposes... .
 
Del. C. § 242(a). In addition, Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law provides that:
 
Every amendment [to the Certificate of Incorporation] ... shall be made and effected in the following manner: (1) [i]f the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders... If a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
 
Del. C. § 242(b) (emphasis added).