Table of Contents
[…] If the Article X provision were read to permit an amendment to Article II that is effected simultaneously and in connection with a Business Combination, there would be no issue regarding the authorization of the Article II Amendment. However, for purposes of this opinion, we have assumed that the purpose and intent of the language in Article X relating to amendments to Article II is in fact to prohibit amendments to Article II until after a Business Combination is effected.


H-4


Table of Contents

of incorporation cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates that, absent a provision permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment, “a certificate setting forth the amendment ... shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective” upon obtaining the requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added).